CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872093

Mr. David F. Hickman
Legend Valve & Fitting, Inc.
36715 Metro Court
Sterling Heights, Michigan 48312

RE: The tariff classification of chrome plated brass shutoff valves (supply stops) from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Hickman:

In your letter dated March 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a chrome plated brass shutoff valve, also known in the trade as a supply stop. These valves are typically used in residential settings to shut off water supply to faucets and similar fixtures.

The applicable subheading for the supply stops will be 8481.80.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper (or alloy of copper), having a pressure rating under 850 kPa (125 psi), supply stops. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. In a subsequent phone conversation you inquired as to the proper method of marking the country of origin. The sample submitted with your request is marked with "Indonesia" in raised lettering on the underside of the oval shaped handle. In addition the valve is imported into the United States packaged in a sealed plastic bag. On one side the package displays the type of valve, size and your company name. On the reverse side are installation instructions and, clearly marked at the bottom, "Made In Indonesia". It is our opinion that this combination of country of origin marking meets the requirements for importation into the U.S.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.80.1040, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport